Privacy Policy

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”), if anyone decided to use the Voices Unite platform. At In On Africa (Pty) Ltd (IOA), we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently. If you choose to use our platform, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy.

The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. The information we collect
Information that you provide by answering questions on the platform.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you if necessary. For this purpose, we will collect contact details including but not limited to your name, email address and ID number.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. We will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.
  1. How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal and research purposes. 

For example:

  • To gather contact information;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research;
  • For audit and record keeping purposes;
  • In connection with legal proceedings
  1. Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of prizes, should you be selected as a winner. For example, if you are selected as a winner of one of the incentives and prizes we are giving away, your information will be disclosed to the company giving away the prize. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.
  1. Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

  1. Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

  1. Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

  1. Data Storage

The survey data that will be collected on the platform will be gathered through the online survey software SurveyGizmo. The mission of SurveyGizmo’s Information Security program is to protect the confidentiality and integrity of its customer’s data.

SurveyGizmo utilises a Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) within Amazon Web Services (AWS). The only publicly available servers are HTTPS Proxy servers; all other servers are restricted behind a Network Address Translation (NAT) Gateway and private VPC within AWS.

SurveyGizmo utilises separate network segments using AWS Security Groups which are the equivalent of firewall rules. There are separate security groups for the web server tier, application server tier, and database server tier which restrict access on a need to have least privilege basis.

SurveyGizmo leverages global infrastructure from Amazon Web Services (AWS) to better serve its customers. AWS provides the data center locations and physical security, as well as the technical infrastructure (compute, storage, and networking), and SurveyGizmo provides the software that runs on top of AWS. SurveyGizmo follows the AWS Shared Responsibility model described at

https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/shared-responsibility-model/

AWS has multiple compliance programs in place, described at

https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/programs/

  1. How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at info@voicesunite.co.za  and +27 (0) 11 027 4027.

Comments are closed.